Best Corporate Events & Team Building logo
Get my quote

The pricing guide

What team building costs: a starting cost, then a cost per participant

A professionally run team building program costs a starting amount for a small group plus a cost for each added participant. From our signed contracts, a game show starts around $3,000 to $5,000 for up to 30 people, then $10 to $40 per added person; charitable builds start around $3,500 to $7,500, then $70 to $130. The estimator below gives the range for your group.

Teams at the podiums during a Best Corporate Feud game show
Updated
October 19, 2026
Published
October 19, 2026
Reading time
5 min
Written for
Anyone setting or defending a team building budget: HR, office managers, executive assistants, meeting planners
Group size
20 to 500 in the estimator; larger groups are quoted individually

A starting cost, then a cost per participant

Every program has a starting cost that covers a small group, and a cost for each person you add on top of it. The program type sets both, and each is a range because no two events are built the same.

The starting cost is the part that doesn't change much with headcount: designing the program, the lead facilitator, the setup and the core equipment. The per-participant cost is what grows with the group: more staff, more materials, more teams. That is why the price of a game show barely moves as a room fills up, while a charitable build climbs with every bike or care kit that goes out the door.

We don't quote a single price per person, because a small group distorts it. Thirty people at a game show pay for the same host and set as a hundred and fifty, so their cost per head looks several times higher. The starting cost and the per-participant cost, read together, describe the price at any size.

Starting cost and cost per added participant, by program type (BEST signed contracts, events 2023 to 2026)
Program typeStarting cost, up to 30 peopleEach added participant
Game shows and trivia$3,000 to $5,000$10 to $40
Hunts, challenges and workshops$3,500 to $6,500$15 to $115
Charitable builds$3,500 to $7,500$70 to $130
Online programs$500 to $3,000$10 to $20

From our contracts

Per head, a game show for 40 people costs roughly three times what the same show costs for 250. The total for 250 is only about twice the total for 40, because the host, the podiums and the sound system are the same.

Estimate your program

Pick the kind of program and the size of your group, and the estimator shows the range most clients paid for that.

The range is wide on purpose. It runs from the leaner events of that type and size to the most built-out ones, so most clients land somewhere inside it. It assumes one program of the usual length, about 90 minutes to two hours, in the continental U.S.

Cost estimator

Estimate your program

What kind of program?
100
20500+

Program total for 100 participants

$3,500 to $8,000

Where most clients land for this kind of program at this size, from our signed contracts. It covers the facilitator, staff, materials and travel; the room and food are yours. Your quote depends on the date, the city and the program you choose.

Get a quote for this event

What moves the number

Four things move the price: the program type, the group size, whether you meet in person or online, and how much of the program is built for you.

Program type matters most, because it decides what has to be bought and shipped. A game show needs a host, podiums, screens and sound. A hunt needs tablets and a route. A charitable build needs the bikes, wheelchairs or care kits themselves, delivered to a named charity at the end.

Group size raises the total more slowly than the headcount, because the starting cost is spread over more people. Online programs skip the freight, the setup and the venue, which is why they start at about a third of an in-person program. Customization, from your branding on the screens to questions written from your own content, adds design time. Half-day and full-day agendas, or more than one program in a day, are quoted on top of the single-program range.

What the price includes, and what it doesn't

The program price covers everything needed to run the program. The room, the food and anything your venue charges for are separate.

Ask any company for the quote in writing, and ask what is excluded before you compare totals. Two quotes that look $2,000 apart can be the same price once one of them adds staff, freight or travel.

  • Included: program design and customization, the lead facilitator and staff for your group size
  • Included: props, equipment, materials, tablets where the program uses them, and prize medals
  • Included: the donated goods and the charity hand-off on charitable programs
  • Included: facilitator travel anywhere in the continental U.S.
  • Not included: the venue or meeting room
  • Not included: food, drink and the venue's service charge
  • Not included: audiovisual beyond what the program brings, such as a screen or sound for a large room
  • Not included: travel and lodging for participants

Four example budgets

Four events of the kind we run every month, priced with the same ranges as the estimator.

Find the row closest to your event, then move the group size in the estimator to match your headcount.

Estimated program total (BEST signed contracts, events 2023 to 2026)
EventGroupProgramEstimated program total
Department offsite40 in personBest Corporate Feud$3,000 to $5,500
Leadership retreat afternoon100 in personCity SmartHunt$4,500 to $15,000
Sales kickoff250 in personBike Build Donation$18,500 to $36,500
Distributed team150 onlineVirtual Trivia Blast!$1,500 to $5,500

How we built these numbers

Every figure on this page comes from our own signed contracts, events from January 2023 through December 2026: the contract total against the contracted headcount.

We grouped the contracts by program type and by group size, then drew a low line through the leaner contracts at each size and a high line through the most built-out ones, leaving out the unusual extremes at both ends. The starting cost is where those lines sit for a group of 30, and the per-participant cost is how fast each one climbs. Every range is rounded outward. Contract totals include whatever the client added, such as tablets or a second program.

These are planning numbers, not quotes. Above 500 people there are too few contracts of each type to draw a reliable line, so those events are quoted individually.

Sources

  1. Best Corporate Events, signed contracts, events January 2023 to December 2026 (contract total and contracted headcount)
  2. Best Corporate Events, How to plan a corporate team building event (what a program fee covers)

Questions people ask

How much does team building cost per person?

It depends on the group size more than anything else, which is why we publish a starting cost and a per-participant cost instead. A game show for 40 people works out near $100 a head; the same show for 250 is under $40. Use the estimator for the total at your size.

Do larger groups pay less per person?

Yes. The starting cost is shared by more people, so the cost per head falls as the group grows. The total still rises, by $10 to $40 per added person for a game show and $70 to $130 for a charitable build.

Is facilitator travel included?

Yes, anywhere in the continental U.S. Facilitator travel is part of the program price, so there is no airfare, hotel or mileage line on the invoice.

What isn't included in the program price?

The venue, food and drink, the venue's own audiovisual charges and participant travel. Everything needed to run the program itself, including the donated goods on a charitable build, is included.

How close is the estimate to a real quote?

Most of our clients paid within the range shown for their program type and size. Your quote depends on the date, the city, the exact program and any customization, and a planner can send it the same day.

Get the exact number for your event

Tell us the group, the date and the city, and a planner will send a same-day quote for the program that fits your budget.